2014 Rockingham County Fair Results

Posted: August 13, 2014

Branson Custer, 10, of Wagon Wheel Farm in Fulks Run, holds onto Winchester, a Simmental-Angus cross steer and this year’s Reserve Champion Bred & Owned, during the 4-H/FFA Livestock Show and Sale on Friday at the Rockingham County Fair. (Photo by Michael Reilly / DN-R)
 Courtney Begoon’s Grand Champion Market Hog rests in the stall at the Rockingham County Fair on Thursday. (Photo by Bryan Gilkerson / DN-R)
Participants and their animals walk the grounds during the Intermediate Showmanship class of the 4-H/FFA Market Lamb Show at the 2014 Rockingham County Fair on Tuesday afternoon. (Photo by Michael Reilly / DN-R)
(8/13/14) - (Harrisonburg)Hunter May, 13, of Keezletown wins the champion with her ewe at the Rockingham County Fair Sheep Show Wednesday morning. (Photo by Nikki Fox / DN-R)
Karen Liskey takes a photo of her daughter, Rosemary Liskey, 26, with her 4-year-old Holstein, Monta Vista Demello M-azing, who placed first in the open dry cow division at the Rockingham County Fair Dairy Show on Tuesday. (Photo by Nikki Fox / DN-R)
Junior Miss Rockingham County Fair, Gabriella Fernando, receives her crown from Liskey and 2013 Junior Miss Rockingham County Fair, Torie Shifflett. (Photo by Jason Lenhart / DN-R)
Carolyn Purdy (left) of Harrisonburg and Signe Vaughan of Luray judge quilts at the fair. (Photo by Nikki Fox / DN-R)
Reba Merritt, 20, of Fishersville, placed first in the Open Pleasure Hunter class on her 9-year-old Thoroughbred, Chocolate Delight, at the All Breed Horse Show on Sunday. (Photo by Michael Reilly / DN-R)

DEMOLITION DERBY

HEAT 1
1st: Seth Bowers, Sugar Grove,W.Va.
2nd: Bill Orndorff, Woodstock
3rd: Stevie Quick, Dayton
HEAT 2
1st: Brian Dawson, Elkins, W.Va.
2nd: Matthew Kingree, Woodstock
3rd: Keith Simon, Hinton
HEAT 3
1st: Zak Orndorff, Edinburg
2nd: Jacob Knight, Stanley
3rd: David Cline, Broadway
6 CYLINDER
1st: Cody Cline, New Market
2nd: Greg Alger, Stanley
3rd: Bernard Wise, Reva, Va.
COMPACT HEAT
1st: Ashby Wise, Reva, Va.
2nd: Craig Weaver, Culpeper
3rd: James Minnich, Bridgewater
FEATURE
1st: Bill Orndorff, Woodstock
2nd: Jacob Knight, Stanley
3rd: David Cline, Broadway

OPEN & JUNIOR SHEEP SHOW

PREMIER EXHIBITORS:
SUFFOLK: Savannah Fink
DORSET: Aiden Shifflett
CHEVIOT: Hunter May
HAMPSHIRE: Jack Hamps
COMMERCIAL: Hunter May     
SOUTHDOWN: Katherine Mumaw

ANTIQUE TRACTOR PULL

2500LB SLOW: Bud Redifer, Parnasus, 104.64 ft
3000LB SLOW: Rusty Boutilier, Harrisonburg, 192.5 ft
3500LB SLOW : Peter Knich, Lexington, 218.8 ft
3500LB FAST: Doug McAllister, Verona, 196.11 ft
4000LB SLOW: Steve Bottenfield, Swope, 200.4 ft
4000LB FAST: Steve Puffenbarger, Staunton, 210 ft
4500LB: Mark Benhoff, Luray, 207.9 ft
5000LB SLOW: Kenneth Bolyard, Stanley, 218.8 ft
5000LB FAST: Dylan Airey, Dayton, 207.9 ft
6000LB SLOW: Dennis Seller, Churchville, 190.9 ft
6000LB FAST: Keith Tisinger, Mt Jackson, 220.12 ft
7000LB SLOW: Russ Parkerson, Port Republic, 199.8 ft
7000LB FAST: Steve Scott, Grottoes, 178.3 ft
8000LB SLOW: Jay Sibert, Mt Jackson, 229.7 ft
9000LB SLOW: Bubba Acord, Churchville, 190.9 ft

8,000 FARM: April Lantz, McGaheysville (307.63)
8,000 TWEAKED FARM: Jeff Herring, Elkton, (204.1)
10,000 FARM: Logan Bean, Verona (260.28)
10,000 TWEAKED FARM: Mike Cary, Staunton (277.28)
12,000 FARM: Brian Comer, Shenandoah (306.28)
12,000 TWEAKED FARM: Mary Roudabush, Churchville (295.38)
15,000 FARM: Mark Lawson, Greene County (303.76)
15,000 TWEAKED FARM: Becky Seal, Timberville (290.51)
4X4 STREET DIESEL: Matthew McPherson, Churchville (281.44)
4X4 SUPER STREET DIESEL: Paull Hallquest, Orange (336.42)
6,500 TO4: Kenny Louderback, Sr, Stanley (333.07)
8,000 STOCK NON-TURBO: Kristin Herring, Elkton (146.03)
8,000 4X4 STREET DIESEL: Brandon Dofflemyer, Elkton (144.61)
8,000 4X4 SUPER STREET DIESEL: Paul Hallquest, Orange (336.42)

SVTPA GARDEN TRACTOR PULL

900 POUND JR ADULT
1st: Isaac Harner (No Laughing Matter), 152.89
2nd: Kimberly Alexander (Miss Betty Boop), 151.13
3rd: Andre Wilson-Wade (Fire Horse), 131.48
900 POUND ADULT
1st: Mark Douglas (Slow), FP 202.64, Pull Off 148.71
2nd: Andrew Willett (Hardly Able), FP 201.98, Pull Off 129.76
3rd: Bradley Simmons (Mis Behave), 184.86
1000 POUND STOCK
1st: Charles Alexander (Ole Stub), 187.43
2nd: Brian Hailey (Barely Able), 185.44
3rd: Calvin Liskey (Intimidator), 133.12
1050 STOCK
1st: Penn Jones (Mr Cool), 135.61
2nd: Danny Kopera (Hot Shot), 128.55
3rd: Mike Dispanet (Redline Fever), 126.84
1100 STOCK-ALTERED
1st: Robert Grogg (Country Boys Toy), 206.23
1100 SPORTSMAN
1st: Timmy Wyant (Just Ugly Jr), 175.07
2nd: Alex (Little Bear), 167.78
3rd: Willey (Running Bear), 78.88
1200 PRO SPORTSMAN
1st: James Johnson (Southern Sample), 180.88
2nd: Sharon England (Wild N Wicked), 177.92

1400 PRO ELIMINATOR
1st: Glen Conrad (G&K Pulling Machine), 192.54
2nd: James Johnson (Mighty Moe), 185.79
1850 POUND MINI ROD
1st: Danny Wyant (Bad Attitude), 204.94, Pull Off 185.29
2nd: Timmy Wyant (Just Ugly Sr), 208.33, Pull Off 182.28
3rd: James Johnson (Silver Shadow), 200.10, Pull Off 179.59

KIDS PEDAL TRACTOR PULL

0-50 POUNDS
1st: Cole Swope
2nd: Brett Miller
3rd: Beau Dugan
51- 65 POUNDS
1st: Wyatt Holloway
2nd: Danny Payne
3rd: Branson Custer
66: 80 POUNDS
1st: Kendall Payne
2nd : Chairth Bradshaw
3rd: Katy Payne

HORSE PULL

HEAVYWEIGHT CLASS
1st: Randy Wonderly, Grottoes (Ted & Jay)
2nd: John Bowen, Mechanicsville (Burt & Mutt)
3rd: Randy Wonderly, Grottoes (George & Duke)
LIGHTWEIGHT CLASS
1st: Mickey Dove, Harwood, Md. (Duke & Kevin, driven by Boo)
2nd: Joe Catterton, Dunkirk, Md. (Doc & Ben)
3rd: Tiffany Plessinger, Needmore, Pa. (Rex & Doc, driven by Chuck Nutwell)

FAIR WEEK PHOTO CONTEST

1st: English Jackson, Grottoes (swing ride)
2nd: Elizabeth Danner, Harrisonburg (little girl in red)
3rd: Joy Beaman, Harrisonburg (produce photos)

 BOER GOAT SHOW

GRAND CHAMPION PERCENTAGE DOE: Barbwire Boer Goats,  Timberville
RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION PERCENTAGE DOE: Hunter May,  Keezletown
GRAND CHAMPION FULLBLOOD DOE: Barbwire Boer Goats, Timberville
RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION FULLBLOOD DOE: Desarea Showalter, Broadway
GRAND CHAMPION FULLBLOOD BUCK: Bay-Car Farms, Mt. Crawford
RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION FULLBLOOD BUCK: Barbwire Boer Goats, Timberville
BEST BOER GOAT IN SHOW “GARLAND DAVIS AWARD”: Barbwire Boer Goats, Timberville

JUNIOR BEEF CATTLE SHOW

SHOWMANSHIP EXPERIENCED DIVISION (3 or more years of showing experience)
1st: Ally Glick, Bridgewater
2nd: Alec Turner, Broadway
3rd: Dakota Rhodes, Harrisonburg
SHOWMANSHIP NOVICE DIVISION (1 to 2 years showing experience)
1st: Hannah Craun, Bridgewater
2nd: Jessica Harrison, Broadway
3rd: Rachel Bryan, Broadway
HEREFORD
GRAND CHAMPION HEIFER: Hannah Craun, Bridgewater
RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION HEIFER: Jessica  Harrison, Broadway
RED ANGUS
GRAND CHAMPION HEIFER: Kelsi Rhodes, Harrisonburg
RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION HEIFER: Dakota Rhodes, Harrisonburg
SHORTHORN
GRAND CHAMPION HEIFER: Emily Wimer, Harrisonburg
SIMMENTAL
GRAND CHAMPION HEIFER: Nichole Landes, Linville
ALICE BOWMAN AWARD (Supreme Grand Champion Heifer & Bull of all Breeds)
SUPREME GRANDD CHAMPION HEIFER: Hannah Craun, Bridgewater (Hereford)

OPEN BEEF & COMMERCIAL HEIFER SHOW

BLACK ANGUS
GRAND CHAMPION HEIFER: Kymberly Coffman,  McGaheysville
RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION HEIFER: Kymberly  Coffman, McGaheysville
GRAND CHAMPION BULL: Kymberly Coffman, McGaheysville
RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION BULL: Rebecca Chittum, Mount Crawford

HEREFORD
GRAND CHAMPION HEIFER: Abigail Allen, Warrenton
RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION HEIFER: Hannah Craun, Bridgewater
GRAND CHAMPION BULL: Roy & Kim Dean,  Harrisonburg
RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION BULL: Carrie Miller, Mount Crawford

OTHER PUREBREED BREEDS
GRAND CHAMPION HEIFER: William & Rhonda Brockman, Piney River, Va
RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION HEIFER: William and Rhonda Brockman, Piney River

RED ANGUS
GRAND CHAMPION HEIFER: Kelsi Rhodes,  Harrisonburg
RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION HEIFER: Dakota Rhodes, Harrisonburg
SHORTHORN
GRAND CHAMPION HEIFER: Emily Wimer, Harrisonburg
RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION HEIFER:  Blair Strawderman, Linville
SIMMENTAL
GRAND CHAMPION HEIFER: Bethany Johnson, Nokesville
RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION HEIFER:  Bethany Johnson, Nokesville
GRAND CHAMPION BULL: Vernon Figgins, Mount Crawford

COMMERCIAL HEIFERS
GRAND CHAMPION HEIFER: Taylor Burgess, Linville
RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION HEIFER: Aaron Locke, Nokesville

 

Evening Fair Pageant Winners

Mrs.
4th Runner-up: Susie Swecker
3rd Runner-up: Tina Myers Hughes
2nd Runner-up: Tiffany Elaine Caplinger
1st Runner-up: Adrenna  Wooddell
Queen: Amanda Akers

Junior
3rd Runner-up: Kaylee Seekford
2nd Runner-up: Bailey Baker
1st Runner-up: Alyssa Breeden
Queen: Gabriella Fernando

Senior
5th Runner-up: Faith Carter
4th Runner-up: Madison Hinkle
3rd Runner-up: Madalyn Lambert
2nd Runner-up: Grace Gutherie
1st Runner-up: Nadia Armentrout
Queen: Megan Greber

Fan Favorite: Madalyn Lambert
Mrs. Photogenic: Amanda Miller Akers
Junior: Gabbriella Fernando
Miss: Megan Grebar
Mrs. Congeniality: Susie  Swecker
Junior Miss: Gabriella Fernando
Miss: Madison Hinkle
Interview Award: Junior Miss Gabriella Fernando
Miss: Megan Greber

Daytime Pageant Winners

Tiny Master 0-24 month Boys
3rd Runner-up: Brennan Lloyd
2nd Runner-up: Gannon Dovel
1st Runner-up: Landon Shifflett King & Photogenic: Lucas Klein

Little Master Boys 2-4
2nd Runner-up: Bradley Monger
1st Runner-up & Photo: Matthew Freed
King: Gavin Shifflett

Baby Doll 0-11 months
4th Runner-up: Brooklyn Freed 3rd Runner-up: Delancey Carla Esparza
2nd Runner-up & Photo: Bella Myers
1st Runner-up: Kairi Yeager
Queen: Madelyn Lawson

Wee Miss 12-23 months
4th Runner-up: Leah Cubbage 3rd Runner-up: Madilyn Bowers
2nd Runner-up: Hailey See
1st Runner-up: Temperance Wooddell
Queen & Photo: Camdyn Coffman

Toddler Miss 2-3
2nd Runner-up: Bayleigh McCray
1st Runner-up: Ava Gay
Queen and Photo: Olivia Sinnett

Tiny Miss 4-5
4th Runner-up: Brooklyn Johnson 3rd Runner-up: Lillian Lawson
2nd Runner-up & Photo: Abigail Snyder
1st Runner-up: Catherine
Hinegardner
Queen: Leah Keister

Little Miss 6-8
4th Runner-up: Emily Hammer 3rd Runner-up: Lillian Joel Campbell
2nd Runner-up: Kennedy Voight
1st Runner-up: Kyleigh Shifflett
Queen and Photo: Gracie McCoy

Preteen Miss 9-12
4th Runner-up: Alexis Showalter
3rd Runner-up: Ella Veysel
2nd Runner-up & Photo: Caitlin Showalter
1st Runner-up: Madison Voight
Queen: Reagan Voight

Grandmothers Division
3rd Runner-up: Ginger  Meadows
2nd Runner-up: Cheryl Simmers
1st Runner-up: Carlene Frazier

Queen: Judy Showmaker

MOTOCROSS

OPEN C ATV DIV 1
1st — Austin Eavey, Staunton
2nd — Ray Sly, Elkton
3rd — Jonathan Showalter, Toms Brook

OPEN C ATV DIV 2
1st — Ronnie Payne, Somerset
2nd — Austin Arbogast, Stuarts Draft
3rd — Aaron Smith, Luray

90CC PRODUCTION ATV
1st — Seth Smith, Luray
2nd — Asia Knight

WOMEN'S ATV
1st — Mary Turner, Elkton

760-110CC PLAYBIKE
1st — Elijah McKinnell, McDowell
2nd — Chris Berdeaux
3rd — Jack Wingfiled, Waynesboro

VET 25+ ATV
1st — Andrew Griffin, Luray
2nd — Dallas Baldwin, Dayton
3rd — Eric Foreman

65CC 7-9 YEARS
1st — Mason Earlywine, Staunton
2nd — Parker Constable, Harrisonburg
3rd — Dirk Stewart, Waynesboro

65CC 10-11 YEARS
1st — Caleb Weeks, Waynesboro
2nd — Tanner Buzby, Broadway
3rd — Ren Davis, Waynesboro

125-150CC PLAYBIKE
1st — Elijah McKinnell, McDowell

OPEN C
1st — Ziggy Dodson, Churchville
2nd — Daniel Royals, Staunton
3rd — Dalton Vickers

OPEN A
1st — Chad Muterspaugh, Harrisonburg
2nd — Isaac Harper, Mt. Crawford
3rd — Kris Shumaker

OPEN B
1st — Jesse Pulliam, Elkton
2nd — Cody Ruffner, Stanley

50CC PEE WEE STOCK 4-8 YRS
1st — Rumsey Fake, Rileyville
2nd — Landon Davis, McGaheysville
3rd — Benjamin Kinkead, New Market

GIRLS 12-15 YEARS
1st — Ashtyn Davis
2nd — Brooklyn Sims

WOMEN'S MOTORCYCLE 12&UP
1st — Kelli West, Fulks Run
2nd — Mary Harless
3rd — Alexa West, Fulks Run
 
SCHOOLBOY II 12-16 YEARS
1st — Ryan Smith, Greenville
2nd — Luke Gerler, Stanley
3rd — Blade Benson, Grottoes

VET 35+
1st — Martin Fake, Rileyville
2nd — Colby Dorsey, Harrisonburg

SPORT QUAD 16+
1st — Austin Arbogast, Stuarts Draft
2nd — Jonathan Showalter, Toms Brook
3rd — Cody Stad

SENIOR 40+ ATV
1st — David Turner, Elkton
2nd — Chris Fry, Edinburg

2-STROKE OPEN ATV
1st — Eric Foreman
2nd — Dallas Baldwin, Dayton

OPEN PLAYBIKE
1st — Tyler Gantt, Harrisonburg
2nd — Nick Bruce, Alexandria
3rd — Robbie Dean, Shenandoah

OPEN A ATV
1st — Steve Miller, Lebanon Church
2nd — Cullen Anderson, Luray
3rd — Andrew Griffith, Luray

OPEN B ATV
1st — Kendall Bolin, Bridgewater

50CC STOCK 4-6 YEARS
1st — Benjamin Kinkead, New Market
2nd — Landon Davis, McGaheysville
3rd — Kathryn Landes

50CC STOCK 7-8 YEARS
1st — Parker Constable, Harrisonburg
2nd — Rumsey Fake, Rileyville
3rd — Hunter Teets, Fort Valley

85CC 9-11 YEARS
1st — John Vanhuss, Harrisonburg
2nd — Jeremiah Vanhuss, Harrisonburg
3rd — Adam Jackson

85CC 12-15 YEARS
1st — Tanner Pettit, Luray
2nd — Trenton Hitt
3rd — Logan Propst

UNLIMITED AMATEUR B/C/D
1st — Cody Cline, Lyndhurst
2nd — Wyatt Hitt
3rd — Cody Ruffner, Stanley

VET 25+
1st — Josh Wood, McGaheysville
2nd — Joshua Earlywine, Mt. Crawford
3rd — Jashaun Carter

250C
1st — Ronnie Vance
2nd — Ziggy Dodson, Churchville
3rd — Matthew Savage, Churchville

250A
1st — Chad Muterspaugh, Harrisonburg
2nd — Isaac Harper, Mt. Crawford

250B
1st — Cody Cline, Lyndhurst
2nd — Nick Bruce, Alexandria
3rd — Alexa West, Fulks Run

85CC 9-13 YEARS
1st — Blade Benson
2nd — John Vanhuss, Harrisonburg
3rd — Trenton Hitt

SENIOR 40+ A
1st — Martin Fake, Rileyville
2nd — O.D. Royals, Staunton

SENIOR 45+
1st — Steve Good, Grottoes
2nd — Don McGurn
3rd — William Lee

65CC 7-11YEARS
1st — Ren Davis, Waynesboro
2nd — Parker Constable, Harrisonburg
3rd — Caleb Weeks, Waynesboro

SCHOOLBOY 12-16 YEARS
1st — Tanner Pettit, Luray
2nd — Matthew Price, Timberville
3rd — Jamarcus Davis, Elkton

SENIOR 40+ AMATEUR
1st — Colby Dorsey, Harrisonburg
2nd — Tim Harris

MASTERS 50+
1st — Michael Curry
2nd — O.D. Royals, Staunton
3rd — William Lee

SUPERMINI 12-16
1st — Ryan Smith, Greenville
2nd — Blade Benson, Grottoes
3rd — Cole Green

COLLEGEBOY 16-24 YEARS
1st — Ronnie Vance
2nd — Alexa West, Fulks Run
3rd — Justin Thorton, Staunton

VET 30+ B&C
1st — Colby Dorsey,  Harrisonburg
2nd — Brad Jackson
3rd — Josh Wood, McGaheysville

ALL BREED HORSE SHOW                                                                                                                                                           Results list horse and rider; owner
BEGINNER EQUITATIONOVER FENCES COURSE A: Skylar Surprise and Hallie Mast; Mary Jean Kempfer, Rainy Day Stables
BEGINNER EQUITATION OVER FENCES COURSE B: Skylar Surprise and Hallie Mast; Mary Jean Kempfer, Rainy Day Stables
LOW HUNTER OVER FENCES COURSE A: Spirit of St. George and Savannah Hemp; Mary Jean Kempfer, Rainy Day Stables
LOW HUNTER OVER FENCES COURSE B: General Beuford and Nathalie Williams; Mary Jean Kempfer, Rainy Day Stables
OPEN HUNTER OVER FENCES COURSE A: Spirit of St. George and Savannah Hemp; Mary Jean Kempfer, Rainy Day Stables
OPEN HUNTER OVER FENCES COURSE B: General Beuford and Nathalie Williams; Mary Jean Kempfer, Rainy Day Stables
FIELD HUNTER OVER FENCES: Chocolate Delight and Reba Merritt; Reba Merritt
HUNTER HACK: General Beuford and Nathalie Willimas; Mary Jean Kempfer, Rainy Day Stables
BEGINNER EQUITATION UNDER SADDLE: Skylar Surprise and Hallie Mast; Mary Jean Kempfer, Rainy Day Stables
LOW HUNTER UNDER SADDLE: Zips Chips Ahoy and Jamie Hemp
OPEN HUNTER UNDER SADDLE: Chocolate Delight and Reba Merritt; Reba Merritt
BEGINNER PLEASURE HUNTER: General Beuford and Nathalie Williams; Mary Jean Kempfer, Rainy Day Stables
OPEN PLEASURE HUNTER: Chocolate Delight and Reba Merritt; Reba Merritt
OPEN HUNTER EQUITATION: Simon Sez and Alyson Saxon
SHOWMANSHIP IN HAND: Chocolate Delight and Reba Merritt; Reba Merritt
HALTER: El Bee’s Sliding Zippo and Rebecca Jenkins
OPEN BEGINNER RIDER: Wild Fire and Abagail Dean; Abigail Dean
PAIRS CLASS: Spirit of St. George and Savannah Hemp; Mary Jean Kempfer, Rainy Day Stables
ENGLISH RIDER UNDER SADDLE: Simon Sez and Alyson Saxon
GREEN HUNTER UNDER SADDLE: Simon Sez and Alyson Saxon
YOUTH WESTERN PLEASURE: R Big Time Loot and Daisy Brown; Daisy Brown
YOUTH HUNTER UNDER SADDLE: El Bee’s Sliding Zippo and Rebecca Jenkins; Suzie Binns
LADIES PLEASURE: Zip Chips Ahoy and Jonie Hemp
SENIOR WESTERN PLEASURE: R Big Time Loot and Daisy Brown; Daisy Brown
YOUTH PLEASURE: R Big Time Loot and Daisy Brown; Daisy Brown
FIELD HUNTER UNDER SADDLE: El Bee’s Sliding Zippo and Rebecca Jenkins; Suzie Binns

WALK & TROT
FIELD HUNTER UNDER SADDLE: El Bee’s Sliding Zippo and Rebecca Jenkins, Suzie Binns
WALK, TROT, CANTER
CLOVER LEAF BARRELS: Rusty and Kendra Schmidt
POLE BENDING: R Big Time Loot and Daisy Brown; Daisy Brown
MUSICAL CONES: Rusty and Kendra Schmidt
SIMON SAYS: General Beuford and Nathalie William; Mary Jean Kempfer, Rainy Day Stables
RIDER RESCUE: Cody and Jacob McCormick; Alexis Cash
WATER GLASS: Cody and Jacob McCormick; Alexis Cash
EGG & SPOON: El Bee’s Sliding Zippo and Rebecca Jenkins
TRAIL OBSTACLE: Chocolate Delight and Reba Merritt
4H WALK/TROT/JOG/EASY GAIT
Wildfire and Abagail Dean
ALL BREED RIDER BEGINNERS: Vidalia and Tiffany Estep
GOOD 'OL BOYS & GIRLS: Hillbilly and Michael Stevens; Bradley Estep
OPEN HUNTER PLEASURE: Zips Chips Ahoy and Jamie Hemp
BEGINNER PLEASURE HORSE: Party and Wendy Morris
SADDLER SEAT EQUITATION: Sunday Summer and Marygrace Grow
BEGINNER PLEASURE HORSE: Berry and Kristin Ruddle; Kristin Ruddle
ALL BREED SPECTATOR TO JUDGE: Simon Sez and Alyson Saxon
LADY’S PLEASURE HORSE: Ultra Shadowette and Jenny Schlabach
MEN’S PLEASURE HORSE: Sunfire Phoenix and Michael Catterton
ALL BREED OPEN ENGLISH: El Bee’s Sliding Zippo and Rebecca Jenkins
ALL DAY PLEASURE: Ultra Shadowette and Jenny Schlabach
ALL DAY PLEASURE: Zips Chips Ahoy and Jamie Hemp
TRAIL RACKING: Party and Wendy Morris
PONY PLEASURE: Spirit of St. George and Savannah Hemp
PAIRS: Simon Sez and Alyson Saxon
SPOTS ON THE TRAIL: Little Miss Wolf and Savanna Funkhouser
COUNTRY PLEASURE: Pushin’ with Will & Grace and Carla Mitchell
ASB COUNTRY PLEASURE: Sunday Summer and Marigrace Grow
OPEN WESTERN PLEASURE: R Big Time Loot and Daisy Brown; Daisy Brown
LITE-SHOD PLEASURE: Ultra Shadowette and Jenny Schlabach
HEAVY SHOD EASY GAIT: Sunfire Phoenix and Michael Catterton
BACKYARD PLEASURE: Whata Belle Aire and Amanda Green
JUVENILE PLEASURE: Spirit of St. George and Savannah Hemp
WALKING TRAIL PLEASURE: Miss Blue Velvet and Kristin Catterton
GO AS YOU PLEASE/EASY GAIT: Sunfire Phoenix and Michael Catterton
GO AS YOU PLEASE/TROT/JOG: Zips Chips Ahoy and Jamie Hemp
BATTLE CLASS: Zips Chips Ahoy and Jamie Hemp

Photography

BEST IN SHOW SENIOR DIV
Gregory Owen, Harrisonburg
BEST IN SHOW JUNIOR DIV AGES 14-19
Kellie Geib, Harrisonburg
BEST IN SHOW JUNIOR DIV AGES 9-13
Laura Quay, Bridgewater
BEST IN SHOW JUNIOR DIV AGES 8 & YOUNGER
Zachary Striebig, Harrisonburg
SWEEPSTAKES WINNER
SENIOR DIV
Gregory Owen, Harrisonburg
SWEEPSTAKES WINNER
JUNIOR DIV, AGES 14-19
English Jackson, Grottoes
SWEEPSTAKES WINNER JUNIOR DIV AGES 9-13
Ellee Trout, Grottoes
SWEEPSTAKES WINNER JUNIOR DIV AGES 8 & UNDER
Grayson Long, Penn Laird

Horticulture

JR. SWEEPSTAKES WINNER
Haley Morris, Elkton
SR. SWEEPSTAKES WINNER
Linda Anderson, Bridgewater
OVERALL SWEEPSTAKES
WINNER
Haley Morris, Elkton
Flowers

JR SWEEPSTAKES Winner
Hudson Comer, Broadway
ADULT SWEEPSTAKES
Donna Hoover, Dayton
BEST JUNIOR TRI-COLOR IN ARRANGEMENTS
Zoe Taylor, Bridgewater
BEST ADULT TRI-COLOR IN ARRANGEMENTS
Frances Mason, Harrisonburg

Mechanics And Woodworking Technology

BEST IN SHOW:
AGRISCIENCE PROJECT
Wes Cupp, Dayton, Wilbur Pence FFA
METAL PROJECT
Ricky Castro, Penn Laird, Spotswood FFA
WOOD PROJECT
Spotswood TSA Chapter, Penn Laird

Art Department
BEST IN SHOW:
8 & UNDER
Maisy Miller, Harrisonburg
9-13 DIVISION
Charis Dienner, Harrisonburg
14-18 DIVISION
Sierra Hepner, Harrisonburg
ADULT
Lina Akopov, Bridgewater
OVERALL
Sierra Hepner, Harrisonburg
Hog Show

ADVANCED SHOWMANSHIP Dakota Rhodes, Harrisonburg
INTERMEDIATE
SHOWMANSHIP
Kaylyn Beach, Broadway
NOVICE SHOWMANSHIP
Gabbrial Conley, Elkton
LIGHTWEIGHT CHAMPION

Brynn Kiser, Dayton
LIGHTWEIGHT RESERVE CHAMPION
Caley Ellington, Broadway
MEDIUM WEIGHT CHAMPION
Samantha Price
MEDIUM WEIGHT RESERVE CHAMPION
Hannah Craun, Bridgewater
HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPION
Courtney Begoon, Grottoes
HEAVYWEIGHT RESERVE CHAMPION
Allison Bailey, Harrisonburg
HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPION BRED & OWNED
Ashlie Biller, Lacey Spring
HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPION BRED & OWNED
Erin Earhart, Broadway
SUPREME GRAND CHAMPION SINGLE HOG
Courtney Begoon, Grottoes
RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION SINGLE HOG
Allison Bailey, Harrisonburg
GRAND CHAMPION SINGLE HOG R’HAM BRED & OWNED
Ashlie Biller, Lacey Spring
RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION R’HAM BRED & OWNED
Jesse Earhart, Broadway
THIRD PLACE R’HAM BRED & OWNED
Erin Earhart, Broadway

DAIRY SHOW

OPEN SHOW:
BROWN SWISS GRAND CHAMPION
Emma Seekford, McGaheysville
BROWN SWISS RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION
Rebecca Paulson, Port Republic
HOLSTEIN GRAND CHAMPION                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Kelly Callender, Harrisonburg
HOLSTEIN RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION
Kristina Callendar, Harrisonburg
JERSEY GRAND CHAMPION                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                     Stoney Run Farms, McGaheysville
JERSEY RESERVE  GRAND CHAMPION
Luz Contreras, McGaheysville
RED & WHITE HOLSTEIN GRAND CHAMPION
Hayley Daubert, Dayton
RED & WHITE HOLSTEIN RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION
Mikayla Bailey, Harrisonburg
JUNIOR SHOW:
BROWN SWISS GRAND CHAMPION
Emma Seekford, McGaheysville
BROWN SWISS RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION
Rebecca Paulson, Port Republic
HOLSTEIN GRAND CHAMPION
Kelly Callender, Harrisonburg
HOLSTEIN RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION
Kelly Callender, Harrisonburg
JERSEY GRAND CHAMPION
Caroline Warns, Keezletown
JERSEY RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION
Luz Contreras, McGaheysville
RED & WHITE HOLSTEIN GRAND CHAMPION
Hayley Daubert, Dayton
RED & WHITE HOLSTEIN  RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION
Mikayla Bailey, Harrisonburg

Farm Crops

JUNIOR SWEEPSTAKES
Jessica Harrison, Broadway
SENIOR SWEEPSTAKES
Shelia VanPelt, Dayton

Poultry

BEST OF SHOW 4H/FFA POULTRY
Micah Leininger, Timberville
BEST OF SHOW OPEN POULTRY
Caleb Leininger, Timberville
BEST OF SHOW 4H/FFA RABBIT
Meagan Chappell, Timberville
BEST OF SHOW OPEN RABBIT
Crimora Davis, Staunton
4H/FFA POULTRY SWEEPSTAKES
Micah Leininger, Timberville
OPEN POULTRY SWEEPSTAKES                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               Mark Revercomb, Mt. Crawford

Jr. Homemaking
OVERALL SWEEPSTAKES:
AGES 4-8
Thomas Lohr
AGES 9-13
Jadin Thomas
AGES 14-19
Emily Herring
ARTS & CRAFTS SWEEPSTAKES: AGES 4-8
Grayson Long
AGES 9-13
Anna Updike
AGES 14-19
Abby Hall
BAKED GOODS SWEEPSTAKES: AGES 4-8
Ella Garlock
AGES 9-13
Jadin Thomas
AGES 14-19
Kristen Sommers
CANNING SWEEPSTAKES:
AGES 9-13
Jadin Thomas
AGES 14-19
Emily Herring
CERAMICS SWEEPSTAKES:
AGES 4-8
Thomas Lohr
AGES 9-13
Jackson Lohr
AGES 14-19
Stephanie Lohr
SEWING SWEEPSTAKES
AGES 8-13
Megan Meyerhoerffer
AGES 14-19
Ricky Ochler and Madeline Williamson (tie)

Sr. Homemaking

BAKED GOOD SWEEPSTAKES
Lena Osborne
CANNED PRODUCTS SWEEPSTAKES
Jackie Mann
FANCY WORK SWEEPSTAKES
Linda Anderson
SEWING SWEEPSTAKES
Lori Schrock
ARTS & CRAFTS SWEEPSTAKES
Karen Delawder
CERAMICS & POTTERY
SWEEPSTAKES
Sharon Plowman
OVERALL SWEEPSTAKES
Karen Delawder

Market Goat Show

SENIOR SHOWMANSHIP: Kylie Wheelbarger, Turner Ashby FFA
INTERMEDIATE SHOWMANSHIP: Hunter May, Plains 4-H
NOVICE SHOWMANSHIP: Paige Rankin, Port Republic 4-H
LIGHTWEIGHT CHAMPION: Paige Rankin, Port Republic 4-H
LIGHTWEIGHT RESERVE CHAMPION: Kaley Kyger, Tenth Legion 4-H
MEDIUM WEIGHT CHAMPION: Eva Tobin, Port Republic 4-H
MEDIUM WEIGHT RESERVE CHAMPION: Paige Rankin, Port Republic 4-H
HEAVY CHAMPION: Paul Craun, Bridgewater 4-H/Rockingham Dairy 4-H
HEAVY WEIGHT RESERVE CHAMPION: Kylie Wheelbarger, Turner Ashby FFA
SUPREME GRAND CHAMPION: Eva Tobin, Port Republic 4-H
SUPREME RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Paige Rankin, Port Republic 4-H
SUPREME GRAND CHAMPION BRED & OWNED: Carly Carpenter, Keezletown 4-H
SUPREME RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION BRED & OWNED: Melissa Ruhlman, East Rockingham FFA
SECOND RUNNER-UP BRED & OWNED: Kaley Kyger, Tenth Legion 4-H

Steer Show

SENIOR SHOWMANSHIP:  Gabbrial Conley, East Rockingham FFA
INTERMEDIATE SHOWMANSHIP: Alley Glick, Bridgewater 4-H
NOVICE SHOWMANSHIP: Makalyn Nesselrodt, Greenmount 4-H
LIGHTWEIGHT CHAMPION: Cameron Showalter, Greenmount 4-H
LIGHTWEIGHT RESERVE CHAMPION: Madison Swope, Rockingham Dairy 4-H
LIGHTWEIGHT CHAMPION BRED & OWNED: Grace Monger, East Rockingham FFA
LIGHTWEIGHT RESERVE CHAMPION BRED & OWNED: Kaytlynn Hill, Plains 4-H
MEDIUM WEIGHT CHAMPION: Gabbrial  Conley, East Rockingham FFA
MEDIUM WEIGHT RESERVE CHAMPION: Josh Holloway, East Rockingham FFA
MEDIUM WEIGHT CHAMPION BRED & OWNED: Grace Monger, East Rockingham FFA
MEDIUM WEIGHT RESERVE CHAMPION BRED & OWNED: Hannah Craun, Bridgewater 4-H/Rockingham Dairy 4-H
HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPION: Tyler Custer, Plains 4-H
HEAVYWEIGHT RESERVE CHAMPION: Tyler Custer, Plains 4-H
HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPION BRED & OWNED: Tyler Custer, Plains 4-H
HEAVYWEIGHT RESERVE CHAMPION BRED & OWNED: Branson Custer, Plains 4-H
SUPREME GRAND CHAMPION: Gabbrial  Conley, East Rockingham FFA
SUPREME RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Tyler Custer, Plains 4-H
GRAND CHAMPION BRED & OWNED: Tyler Custer, Plains 4-H
RESERVE CHAMPION BRED & OWNED:  Branson Custer, Plains 4-H
SECOND RUNNER-UP BRED & OWNED: Grace Monger, East Rockingham FFA

Market Lamb Show

SENIOR SHOWMANSHIP: Hunter May
INTERMEDIATE SHOWMANSHIP: Ella Warns
NOVICE SHOWMANSHIP: Timothy Paulson
LIGHTWEIGHT CHAMPION: Ella Warns
LIGHTWEIGHT RESERVE CHAMPION: Katherine Mumaw
LIGHTWEIGHT CHAMPION BRED & OWNED: Katherine Mumaw
LIGHTWEIGHT RESERVE CHAMPION BRED & OWNED: Shaina Beach
MEDIUM WEIGHT CHAMPION: Samantha Price
MEDIUM WEIGHT RESERVE CHAMPION: Kendall Knicely
MEDIUM WEIGHT CHAMPION BRED & OWNED: Kaylyn Beach
MEDIUM WEIGHT RESERVE CHAMPION BRED & OWNED: Holly Mumaw
HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPION: Timothy Paulson
HEAVYWEIGHT RESERVE CHAMPION: Hunter May
HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPION BRED & OWNED: Caley Ellington
HEAVYWEIGHT RESERVE CHAMPION BRED & OWNED: Kaylyn Beach
SUPREME GRAND CHAMPION: Timothy Paulson
SUPREME RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Hunter May
SUPREME GRAND CHAMPION BRED & OWNED: Katherine Mumaw
SUPREME RESERVE GRAND  CHAMPION BRED & OWNED: Caley Ellington
SECOND RUNNER-UP BRED & OWNED: Kaylyn Beach

Open & Jr. Sheep Show

SOUTHDOWN:
CHAMPION RAM OPEN SHOW: Matt Sponaugle
RESERVE CHAMPION RAM OPEN SHOW: Katherine Mumaw
CHAMPION EWE OPEN SHOW: Holly Mumaw
RESERVE CHAMPION EWE OPEN SHOW: Matt Sponaugle
CHAMPION RAM JUNIOR SHOW: Katherine Mumaw
RESERVE CHAMPION RAM JUNIOR SHOW: William Lohr
CHAMPION EWE JUNIOR SHOW: Holly Mumaw
RESERVE CHAMPION EWE JUNIOR SHOW: Holly Mumaw
DORSETS:
CHAMPION RAM OPEN SHOW: Aiden Shiflet
RESERVE CHAMPION RAM OPEN SHOW: Aiden Shiflet
CHAMPION EWE JUNIOR SHOW: Eli Ward
RESERVE CHAMPION EWE: Aiden Shiflet
HAMPSHIRES:
CHAMPION RAM OPEN SHOW: Jack’s Hamps
RESERVE CHAMPION RAM OPEN SHOW: Dominion Livestock
CHAMPION EWE OPEN SHOW: Jack’s Hamps
RESERVE CHAMPION EWE OPEN SHOW: Jack’s Hamps
CHAMPION RAM JUNIOR SHOW: Haley  Morris
RESERVE CHAMPION RAM JUNIOR SHOW: Haley Morris
CHAMPION EWE JUNIOR SHOW: Haley Morris
RESERVE CHAMPION EWE JUNIOR SHOW: Haley Morris
SUFFOLKS:
CHAMPION RAM OPEN SHOW: Martin Auville
RESERVE CHAMPION RAM OPEN SHOW: Matt Sponaugle
CHAMPION EWE OPEN SHOW: Matt  Sponaugle
RESERVE CHAMPION EWE OPEN SHOW: Martin Auville
CHAMPION RAM JUNIOR SHOW: Savannah Fink
RESERVE CHAMPION RAM JUNIOR SHOW: Savannah Fink
CHAMPION EWE JUNIOR SHOW: Savannah Fink
RESERVE CHAMPION EWE JUNIOR SHOW: Savannah Fink
CHEVIOTS:
CHAMPION RAM OPEN SHOW: Hunter May
RESERVE CHAMPION RAM OPEN SHOW: Hunter May
CHAMPION EWE OPEN SHOW: Matt Lloyd
RESERVE CHAMPION EWE OPEN SHOW: Hunter May
CHAMPION RAM JUNIOR SHOW: Hunter May
RESERVE CHAMPION RAM JUNIOR SHOW: Hunter May
CHAMPION EWE JUNIOR SHOW: Hunter May
RESERVE CHAMPION EWE JUNIOR SHOW: Hunter May
COMMERCIAL BREEDING:
CHAMPION RAM OPEN SHOW: Hunter May
RESERVE CHAMPION RAM OPEN SHOW: Breezy Beach
CHAMPION EWE OPEN SHOW: May Valley
RESERVE CHAMPION EWE OPEN SHOW: Hunter May
CHAMPION RAM JUNIOR SHOW: Hunter May
RESERVE CHAMPION RAM JUNIOR SHOW: Breezy Beach
CHAMPION EWE JUNIOR SHOW: Hunter May
RESERVE CHAMPION EWE JUNIOR SHOW: Rachel & Sarah Craun
OPEN SUPREME CHAMPION RAM: Matt Sponaugle
OPEN SUPREME CHAMPION EWE: Daniel & Debbie May, May Valley

Bobcat Rodeo
1st: Eddie Showalter, Mount Crawford
2nd: Jack Robinson, Mercersburg, Pa.
3rd: Gary Showalter, Mount Crawford
4th: Joel Senger, Mount Solon
5th: Bud Koontz, Harrisonburg



Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
NDN Video News
Advertisement
Specials