BHS, TA Put Eight In The Semis

Posted: February 18, 2014

MONETA — At least eight local wrestlers advanced to the semifinals of the 3A West regional tournament Monday at Staunton River High School.

For Broadway, Drew Diaz (126 pounds), Dustin Ward (170) and Tyler Funkhouser (220) moved on, and for Turner Ashby, Dalton Farley (106), Brandon Garcia (120), Jacob Ritchie (132), Caleb Liskey (152) and Lucas Shifflett (170) advanced.

The semifinal round starts today at 2 p.m.

Broadway’s Sebastian Phillips (120), Kyle Rocheford (132) and Mitchell Bryant (160), and TA’s Kolton Windsor (182) and Jacob Senger (192) are also still alive in the consolation quarterfinals.

 

North Cross Boys 73, EMHS 51: Junior wing Bennett Holley scored 22 points to lead North Cross to a 73-51 victory over Eastern Mennonite High School in a Virginia Independent Conference boys’ basketball game Monday at EMHS.

The Raiders improved to 16-9 overall, 12-0 in the VIC; the Flames fell to 7-13, 4-8.

Senior swingman Daniel Nyce led EMHS with 17 points.

The Flames open the VIC tournament today, traveling to fourth-seeded Roanoke Catholic for a first-round game at 6:30 p.m. EMHS is the fifth seed.

 

NORTH CROSS

Nwambia 3 3-6 9, Oddo 5 6-6 16, Doughty 3 2-4 9, Overton 1 1-1 3, Holley 10 0-0 22, Dakermandji 3 2-2 10, Lowery 2 0-0 4. Totals 27 14-19 73.

EASTERN MENNONITE

Burns 0 2-2 2, Bergman 3 2-2 9, Lehman 2 0-0 6, Nyce 6 3-3 17, Stoll 2 1-1 6, Kauffman 1 0-0 2, Vrolijk 1 1-2 3, Daniel 1 1-2 4. Totals 17 10-12 51.

North Cross  14 17 17 25 — 73

EMHS              12 15   9 15 — 51

3-point goals—North Cross 5 (Holley 2, Dakermandji 2, Doughty 1), EMHS 7 (Bergman 1, Lehman 2, Nyce 2, Stoll 1, Daniel 1). Fouled out—none. Rebounds—North Cross 30, EMHS 15. Total fouls—North Cross 13, EMHS 13.

 

Pendleton Boys 71, SVA 45: Senior forward Evan Arrington had 27 points and 10 rebounds to lead Pendleton County High School to a 71-45 victory over Shenandoah Valley Academy in a non-conference boys’ basketball game Monday in New Market.

The Wildcats improved to 12-4; the Stars’ record was unavailable.

Sophomore forward Logan Cooper added 12 points and 15 rebounds for Pendleton, and guard Ryan Vandevere led SVA with 10 points.

EMHS Girls 52, Virginia Episcopal School 32: Junior forward Alesha Melenez scored a career-high 20 points and had eight rebounds to help Eastern Mennonite High School beat Virginia Episcopal School 52-32 in a Blue Ridge Conference girls’ basketball game Monday.

The third-place Flames finished the regular season 12-8 overall, 6-2 in the BRC; VES is 13-5 overall (its conference record was not available).

Next up for EMHS: the Blue Ridge tournament quarterfinals, where it will host sixth-place Carlisle at 5:30 p.m. today

VES got 20 points from freshman guard Tyra Cox.

 

VES

King 1 0-0 2, Jefferson 3 0-0 6, Staggers 0 2-2 2, Cox 7 5-11 20, Bishop 1 0-0 2. Totals: 12 7-13 32.

EMHS

Waizecker 1 0-0 2, D’Agostino 1 1-2 4, Black 3 9-10 17, A.Melendez 9 2-3 20, Driver 1 1-2 3, C.Melendez 1 0-0 2, DePoy 1 0-0 2, Weaver 1 0-0 2. Totals:18 13-17 52

Virginia Episcopal   8  5 10   9 — 32

EMHS                        15  6 16 15 — 52

3-Pointers—VES 1 (Cox 1); EMHS 3 (Black 2, D’Agostino 1). Fouls — VES 14; EMHS 14. Rebounds—VES 18 (NA); EMHS 35 (D’Agostino 9).

 

Luray Girls 72, Madison County 32: Sophomore point guard M.K. Nichols scored 18 points to lead Luray High School to a 72-32 win over Madison County in the first round of the Conference 35 girls’ basketball tournament Monday at LHS.

The Bulldogs improved to 18-4; the Mountaineers’ record was unavailable.

Junior guard Jordan Dudley had 12 points for Luray, and sophomore guard Jenna Smith had 10 for the Bulldogs, who play George Mason on Wednesday in the semifinals at 6 p.m. at Clarke County High School.

 

Nickel Leads ERHS Swimmers

ARLINGTON — Kyle Nickel finished second in the 500-yard freestyle and third in the 100 breaststroke to lead East Rockingham High School in the Region 2A championship swim meet at the Wakefield Aquatics Center on Saturday.

Nickel swam the 500 free in 5 minutes, 14.44 seconds and the 100 breaststroke in 1:10.60. He qualified for the state meet in both events.

The East Rockingham boys’ team finished seventh out of 11 teams and the girls’ team finished eighth, also out of 11 teams.



Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Specials
Advertisement
NDN Video News