Up-To-The-Minute Election Results

Posted: November 6, 2012

For the latest election results, visit the Virginia State Board of Elections' website here.

For City Council and Town Council results, click on the "My County/City" tab and choose a locality.


Harrisonburg City Council

Top THREE win a seat on council.

1) Kai E. Degner (Democrat) -- 6,251 votes (16.50 percent)
2) Abe J. Shearer (independent) -- 6,127 votes (16.18 percent)
3) Richard A. Baugh (Democrat) -- 4,985 votes (13.16 percent)

-----------------------------------------------------------
4) Christine W. Johnson (Republican) -- 4,783 votes (12.63 percent)
5) Rodney L. Eagle (Republican) -- 4,512 votes (11.91 percent)

6) Deb Stevens Fitzgerald (Democrat) -- 4,433 votes (11.70 percent)
7) Anothony W. Bailey (Republican) -- 4,176 votes (11.02 percent)
8) Roger D. Baker (independent) -- 2,464 votes (6.50 percent)



Bridgewater Town Council

Top THREE win a seat on council.

1) Roscoe E. Burgess, Sr. -- 1,667 votes (27.18 percent)

2) Rosetta Walton Harris -- 1,518 votes (24.75 percent)
3) Steven A. Schofield -- 1,492 votes (24.33 percent)
-----------------------------------------------------------
4) William D. Miracle -- 1,432 votes (23.55 percent)


Dayton Town Council

Top FOUR win a seat on council.

1) Laura J. Daily -- 460 votes (21.31 percent)
2) Gregory L. Trissel -- 454 votes (21.03 percent)
3) Joshua O. Lyons -- 434 votes (20.11 percent)
4) Jeff S. Daly -- 421 votes (19.50 percent)

-----------------------------------------------------------
5) Jerry R. Critcher -- 369 votes (17.09 percent)


Elkton Mayoral Race

1) Roy E. "Gene" Davis -- 521 votes (42.05 percent)

-----------------------------------------------------------
2) Phillip "Rick" Workman II -- 370 votes (29.86 percent) 
3) M. Lee Dearing -- 344 votes (27.76 percent)


Elkton Town Council


Top THREE win a seat on council.

1) Joshua J. Gooden -- 631 votes (19.74 percent)
2) Wayne E. Printz -- 591 votes (18.49 percent)
3) Margaretta Dean Isom -- 573 votes (17.92 percent)
-----------------------------------------------------------
4) Randell L. Snow -- 517 votes (16.17 percent)
5) Jim A. Berg -- 461 votes (14.42 percent)
6) Jason L. Blose -- 419 votes (13.11 percent)



Stanley Mayoral Race

1) Douglas L. Purdham -- 387 votes (63.34 percent)
-----------------------------------------------------------
2) Mike A. Uram -- 222 votes (36.33 percent)


Stanley Town Council

Top TWO win a seat on council.

1) Michael A. Knight -- 416 votes (40.23 percent)

2) Martha H. Graves -- 382 votes (36.94 percent)
-----------------------------------------------------------
3) Steven Dermont Thomas -- 229 votes (22.15 percent)


Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Specials
Advertisement
NDN Video News